Frazier & Deeter's Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE

This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the Frazier & Deeter UK entities, so any mention to “we”, “us” or “our” shall refer to the relevant organisation in our group that you are interacting with. This privacy notice applies whenever you provide us with your personal data including when you interact with:

  • Frazier & Deeter UK LLP, registered number OC425491
  • Frazier & Deeter (UK Audit) LLP, registered number OC431485
  • Confluence Tax, a trading name of Frazier & Deeter UK LLP

Where you work with us, you can find our company registration details with the ICO, the UK’s regulator here. Frazier & Deeter UK LLP is our UK Representative and can be contacted at Tower 42, 33rd Floor, 25 Old Broad Street, London EC2N 1HQ or privacy@frazierdeeter.com. Our EU Representative is Rickert Law and can be contacted at Rickert Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH, -FrazierDeeter-, Colmantstraße 15, 53115 Bonn, Germany or art-27-rep-frazierdeeter@rickert.law.

The Frazier & Deeter UK entities are part of Frazier & Deeter LLC, with registered office at 1230 Peachtree Street NE, Suite 1500, Atlanta, GA 30309, United States.

We want to be clear with you how we handle your personal data. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at privacy@frazierdeeter.com.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

When you use our advisory services, we will collect your name, email address, photographic identification (and additional forms of identification for our AML searches), phone number and payment details – we may also ask for additional information including relating to your financial circumstances if required in order to gain a better understanding of you as a client and to tailor our services to your specific requirements. We collect this information in order to perform our contractual obligations and to provide the services requested.

When you contact us either by phone, email, via our ‘contact us‘ page (including our website chat service) or via social media, we will usually collect your name, social media handle, contact details and any other personal data that forms part of your message to us because it’s in our legitimate interest to make sure we can properly respond to your query and provide a high level of customer service.

When you receive our newsletter or have expressed an interest in Frazier and Deeter we will handle your personal information (such as your name and email address) to provide you with our news updates in line with any preferences you have told us about.

When we send you our e-mail updates because you have opted-in to receive them, we rely on your consent to contact you. If you have not opted-in and we send you our news updates emails, we do this because of our legitimate interest to promote our business.

You can unsubscribe from our updates at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing privacy@frazierdeeter.com.

When you apply for a job with us including via our opportunities page we may collect your name, contact details, social media handles, recruitment information (e.g. right to work documentation and references), qualifications, test results (inc. personality and psychometric), accreditations and any additional information we may receive from our recruitment partners.

We will use your personal information to assess your suitability for our available roles. We do this to perform our contractual obligations or to take steps, at your request, to enter into a contract with you. Where we process your right to work documentation, we will do so to comply with our legal obligations.

When you attend an event we host or a third party event we also attend (including virtual events via video conferencing providers including Zoom), we will usually collect your name, address, email address and phone number. Where we collect this during an event we host (such as our continuing education events), we do so under our legitimate interest to know who is attending our events. We may also collect your payment details where the event we are hosting is not free to attend.

Where we collect this information during a third party event we do this because it is in our legitimate interests to promote our business.

Technical information when you use our website. When you consent to our use of cookies, we collect information about how you use our website. We use this information to improve our website and to better understand how people use it. More detail on the information we collect and how we do this is set out in our cookie policy below.

If our business is sold. We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

Business partners, suppliers, third party experts and subcontractors for the performance of the contract we enter into with them or you.

Promotional events and marketing organisations, we do not sell data for marketing purposes, but may share your data with an event organiser including where we run workshops with co-presenters. We will always tell you before (usually on the event registration form) and you will be given the chance to opt-out before we do this.

Regulators/ Authorities/ Enforcement Agencies if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud and money laundering protection.

Prospective buyers of our business under our legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer.

WHERE IS MY DATA STORED?

Frazier & Deeter is part of a global group of companies, many of which are based outside the United Kingdom (“UK”) and the European Economic Area (“EEA”) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside of the UK and EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the UK and the EU, unless a country has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection by the European Commission (“EC”) or the United Kingdom government, we ensure it receives additional protection as required by law including using the standard contractual clauses approved by the EC.

To keep this privacy policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we haven’t set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us at privacy@frazierdeeter.com for more detail on this.

COOKIES POLICY

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. We only use (and store) non-essential cookies on your computer’s browser or hard drive if you provide your consent.

Cookie Purpose Duration
_gat
_gid
(Google)
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use this information to improve our website, review how it is being used and to improve it. 2 years
_ga
(Google)
The information collected by these cookies is anonymous, and includes the number of visitors, where visitors have come from and the pages they visited. 2 years
Pardot Pardot is a marketing tool that enables us to monitor who attended our events, as well as how individuals interact with our website and our newsletter.
Pardot works with our client database, so if you are a client and click a link in one of our emails, Pardot will report this to us and inform us (on an identifiable basis) how you have browsed our website.
10 years

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as we need it unless we are required to keep it for longer to comply with our legal, accounting or regulatory requirements.

In some circumstances we may carefully anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, and we may use this anonymised information indefinitely without notifying you. We use this anonymised information to analyse our programmes and improve them.

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS?

You have various rights under applicable data protection laws, including the right to:

  • access your personal data (also known as a “subject access request”);
  • correct incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you;
  • ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you;
  • ask us to restrict our handling of your personal data;
  • ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party;
  • object to how we are using your personal data; and
  • withdraw your consent to us handling your personal data.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with us or your supervisory authority, in the United Kingdom this would be the Information Commissioner’s Office – you can find your relevant supervisory authority here.

Please keep in mind that privacy law is complicated, and these rights will not always be available to you all of the time.

QUESTIONS, COMMENTS AND MORE DETAIL

Your feedback and suggestions on this notice are welcome.

We’ve worked hard to create a notice that’s easy to read and clear. But if you feel that we have overlooked an important perspective or used language which you think we could improve, please let us know by email at privacy@frazierdeeter.com

This privacy policy was last updated on 1 June 2022.