Frazier & Deeter's Privacy Policy

This webpage sets out when and how we use your personal information that you or others provide to us.

WHO WE ARE

We are Frazier & Deeter LLC, the operator of this website and the controller of data collected from you by this website. We are a United States registered limited liability company. Our registered address is 1230 Peachtree Street NE, Suite 1500, Atlanta GA 30309, United States.

Our EU representative is Frazier & Deeter LLP, a limited liability partnership with registered number OC425491 and registered office at Tower 42, 33rd Floor, 25 Old Broad Street, London EC2N 1HQ.

This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the Frazier & Deeter family of brands (which contains different legal entities), so when we mention Frazier & Deeter, “we”, “us” or “our” in this policy, we are referring to the relevant organisation in our family of brands responsible for handling your personal information. We will let you know which organisation is responsible for your data when you purchase a service from us. You can also contact us to ask who the responsible organisations is over particular data sets at any time.

HOW DO YOU USE MY DATA?

When you attend one of our events

When you attend one of our events (such as our continuing education events), we will collect the following information from you: title, name, email address, phone number and employer. We will also collect your payment details if the event is not free to attend. We need to use your personal information in this way to complete the booking contract between us.
We provide a delegate list to the organisations who co-host events with us, but never with the other individuals who attend our events. We do this because our events provide a useful networking opportunity and we have a legitimate interest in wanting to help build and develop our networks. You can object to us using your information in this way by contacting us info@frazierdeeter.com.

When you use our advisory services

When you purchase advice services from us, we will use your personal information to provide these services to you. The details we collect from you will include your name, address, email address, phone number and payment details. We also ask for additional information, usually relating to your financial circumstances, if we need this to provide the advisory services you have asked us to.
To complete your purchase, we share your personal information with our subcontractors who are involved in the purchase process, such as payment providers, as well as credit reference agencies who we use to assess fraud, credit and/or security risks.
We need to process your personal information in this way to enter into and perform the contract for the services you have purchased from us.

We also work with service providers who check for regulatory issues such as money laundering and whether you are a politically exposed individual. We are legally required to do this before providing our services to you
Occasionally we will review the information we hold about you to understand whether you are likely to be interested in attending one of our events. We rely on our legitimate interest to promote our business to do this. You can object to us using your information in this way by contacting us info@frazierdeeter.com.

When you phone us or use our website chat service

When you phone us or contact us by email with general queries, we may also handle your personal information (your name, contact details and the other details you provide to us) in order to provide the customer services you have asked us to. This could be when you ask us to provide more information about tax advisory services, or explain how we can help you across multiple jurisdictions.
We rely on our legitimate interests to provide a high level of customer service to handle your personal information in this way.

When you have expressed an interest in Frazier & Deeter:

This section applies if you have opted in to receive marketing communications from us, or have previously expressed an interest in our services, articles or other content (such as our podcasts) and not opted out.

We will handle your personal information (such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and sector preferences) to provide you with marketing communications in line with any preferences you have told us about.

When we send you marketing emails because you have opted-in to receive them, we rely on your consent to contact you for marketing purposes. If you have not opted-in and we send you marketing emails, we do this because of our legitimate interest to promote the success of our business.

Every email we send to you for marketing purposes will also contain instructions on how to unsubscribe from receiving them.
You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal data for marketing purposes.
You can tell us that you do not want your personal information to be processed in this way at any time by contacting us at info@frazierdeeter.com or, where relevant, by following the unsubscribe link shown in every marketing communication you receive from us.

To make our site better:

We will also use your personal information to provide you with a more effective user experience. Our use of your information in this way means that your experience of our site will be more tailored to you, and that the content you see on our site may differ from someone accessing the same site with a different history or browsing habits.

We will also use your personal information for the purposes of making our site more secure, and to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

We process your data for this reason because we have a legitimate interest to provide you with the best experience we can, and to ensure that our site is kept secure.

You can prevent us from using your personal information in this way by using the ‘do not track’ functionality in your internet browser. If you enable do not track functionality, our site may be less tailored to your needs and preferences.

If our business is sold:

We will transfer your personal information to a third party:

  • if we sell or buy any business or assets, we will provide your personal information to the buyer (but only to the extent we need to, and always in accordance with data protection legislation); or
  • if Frazier & Deeter or the majority of its assets are acquired by somebody else, in which case the personal information held by Frazier & Deeter will be transferred to the buyer.

We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

In some circumstances we may also need to share your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share it to comply with a legal obligation.

COOKIES & THIRD PARTY REQUESTS

Our site uses cookies and technology provided by third parties to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. We only use (and store) non-essential cookies on your computer’s browser or hard drive if you provide your consent.

The cookies we use are set out below.

Cookie/Third party requests
Purpose

_gat

_gid

_ga

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use this information to improve our website, review how it is being used and to improve it.

The information collected by these cookies is anonymous, and includes the number of visitors, where visitors have come from and the pages they visited.

Pardot

Pardot is a marketing tool that enables us to monitor who attended our events, as well as how individuals interact with our website and our newsletter.

Pardot works with our client database, so if you are a client and click a link in one of our emails, Pardot will report this to us and inform us (on an identifiable basis) how you have browsed our website.

    You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

    Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 2 years.

    WHERE IS MY DATA STORED?

    We (and many of our external third parties) are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal information will involve a transfer of data outside of the EEA.

    Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the EEA, we ensure it is protected by making sure at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

    • by transferring your personal information to a country that has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection by the European Commission;
    • by using specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give your personal information the same protection it has within the EEA; and
    • where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US as if it never left Europe.

    To keep this privacy policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we have not set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us at info@frazierdeeter.com for the details as to how we protect specific transfers of your data.

    All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or those of our third party data storage providers.

    HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR DATA FOR?

    We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or legal requirements

    To determine the appropriate retention period for the personal information we hold, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the reasons why we handle your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

    In some circumstances (such as when we are reviewing how our clients use our services generally) we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

    WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS?

    Request access to your data (commonly known as a “subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

    Request correction of the data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

    Request erasure of your data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

    Object to processing of your data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your data for direct marketing purposes, research or statistical purposes.

    Request the restriction of processing of your data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

    Request the transfer of your data to another party.

    Privacy law is often complicated, and whether these rights are available to you sometimes depends on the types of data we are handling, as well as why we are handling it. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details at the bottom of this notice. You always have the right to lodge a complaint with us or the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales.

    WHAT ABOUT WEBSITES WE LINK TO?

    Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates.

    Our site connects you to different websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites or use our services, please note that you have left our site and these websites have their own privacy policies.

    We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or websites. Please check their policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

    WHEN WILL YOU CHANGE YOUR PRIVACY POLICY?

    Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or post.

    Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

    HOW DO I CONTACT YOU WITH FEEDBACK?

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@frazierdeeter.com.

    This privacy policy was last updated on 29 May 2019.